Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Pharmacist is sabotaging my work. I am a Russian in Pennsylvania, I work at the cash register. The pharmacist hides slips that I am supposed to scan out. He does not mark the bags that I have to put into delivery. These are not accidents, he only does it to me. I also started out working 5 days per week now I only work 2 days. He sends me home early many times. He has yelled at me in front of everyone for a mistake that I did not make.

Is this harassment or discrimination? Should I contact the HR?

Asked on 8/01/13, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether what is happening to you is unlawful harassment or discrimination depends on why he is doing these things to you. Is he treating you differently on account of race, sex, nationality, religion, age (if 40 or older), handicap or disability? If so, then the harassment/discrimination would be illegal. Since you mention your nationality, I assume you believe this may be what is motivating him. If it is, the law clearly prohibist discrimination on account of national origin. There are other types of claims that arise in the employment situation. Whether his behavior is illegal or not, it may violated company policy. You should contact an experienced employment lawyer to more fully explore your situation. If you decide not to consult with a lawyer first, you probably should bring the matter to the attention of the HR department for a few reasons. For instance, his conduct may violate company policy. Also, if his actions do rise to the level of unlawful harassment and your employer has an anti-harassment policy you generally must follow it to give your employer an opportunity to correct the situation before your employer would be held responsible for the actions of the pharmacist.

Read more
8/02/13, 4:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now