Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

We moved out May 1 and as of June 25, she has not contacted us about our security deposit return. She did not notify us in writing that we werent getting it back, so now we can get up to 2x the deposit back. my question is around May 17th,we gave her in person our new address. Did this need to be delievered to her in writting when the keys were turned in May 1st?

Asked on 6/25/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No all you need due is give her your address prior to the 30 days being up. The problem with seeking 2x damages is many DJs consider this an extension to the time the landlord has to assess damages.

{John}

Read more
6/25/13, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now