Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

Me and my roommates already resigned our lease two days ago. Yesterday our landlord gave us another paper that was "not put into the lease by accident" that we are supposed to initial and hand back. It has outrageous requests such as being responsible for property taxes, municipal charges, and even responsible for all repairs excluding foundational issues. Our apartment already needs work, and the landlord was made aware of this before we got this extra page of the lease. Do we legally have to sign it since it was not in the original lease?

Asked on 6/13/13, 10:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if you did not agree to these terms.

Read more
6/13/13, 10:09 am
John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, a lease is a contract. When the drafter in this case the landlord messes up it goes against him. Besides you might not have signed a lease with all those terms. So tell him not to push it. I'm not real fun at moderately annoyed.

{John}

Read more
6/13/13, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now