Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

liens

Do propertly liens have to be satisfied before transfer of title

Asked on 5/07/07, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liens

As a practical matter yes they do. Other wise the buyer maybe unable to get title insurance. Without title insurance it would be close to impossible to get a mortgage.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me, the initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
Answered on 5/07/07, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now