Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

I live next door to a grocery store in PA, which is planning a major expansion. A meeting was held with the local zoning board, which approved a variance allowing the store to move their loading dock to within twenty five feet of my home. Supposedly a letter was sent to the neightbors so we could attend the meeting and make our views known, but no one in the neighborhood received anything or knew about it until afterwards. I have major concerns about loss of property value and health issues associated with constant diesel exhaust right outside my windows. Is there any way to stop this?

Asked on 3/15/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually there is a time for appearing at the zoning hearing, and a time limit for appealing it. Look into those time limits.

If other neighbors feel as you do, you could band together and engage the services of a lawyer. You will definitely need legal representation to deal with this.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
3/16/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now