Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

A new patient came into my office seeking help for neck pain radiating down her arm. Physical exam warranted an x-ray of her cervical spine. Prior to taking the x-ray I asked her to remove her necklace as any health care professional would. Treatment was rendered and she left the office at 1:30 PM. I treated a few more patients and closed the office at 3 PM.

The following day we got a message from the patient left the previous evening. She claimed her daughter "noticed she did not have the necklace on" at least four hours later while they were at dinner. This was also after she had commuted from center city Philadelphia to the suburbs. We looked for the necklace after receiving the message and of course could not find it.

Am I in anyway responsible for her necklace?

Asked on 9/03/11, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a real estate question. Please check other categories on Lawguru and repost your question.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
9/03/11, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now