Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

i quitclaimed my property to my brother..we [orally] agreed he would pay $40,000 which he reneged on...do i have recourse to get the money or get the property returned to me

Asked on 9/01/13, 9:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the deed was recorded, and there is no writing such as a note about his agreeing to pay you, unfortunately, you don't have much of a chance of getting the money or the property. You may want to consult a local lawyer to go over all of the facts to see if there is a basis for claiming a right to the property. Don't wait to do this, because you lose any rights you may have depending on how long ago this happened.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete an

Read more
9/02/13, 9:04 am
John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe but since April of 1774 that's right 1774 contracts for land have to be in writing. Assuming a lawyer drafted the deed why didn't you ask him?

It's not like you needed anything terribly formal Just a note that for selling him your land he owed you $40,000. and then had your brother sign the note you could recover. While it might be possible to sue you brother it will be a lot harder to recover. And you're looking at thousands of dollars in legal fees rather than the couple of 100 dollars to have done it right in the first place.

{John}

Read more
9/02/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now