Pennsylvania  |  Wills and Trusts

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/30/13, 10:28 am

brother dies married but no will who is intitled to estate

3 Answers


Answered on: 5/30/13, 11:24 am by Solomon Weinstein

his wife and any children


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Solomon Weinstein, Esquire 1032 Millcreek drive Feasterville, PA 19053

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 5/30/13, 12:45 pm by Rachel Hunter

Brother's wife and any biological or adopted children as noted under the intestacy laws of the state where brother lived at the time of his death.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney address not available

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 5/30/13, 12:54 pm by Kevin Pollock

Pennsylvania has very specific statutes on the Law of Intestate Succession, which can be found at 20 Pa.C.S.A. 2101 et seq. The answer depends upon whether he had any surviving children. If there are children, then the actual amount of who gets what then depends upon whether they were his children from a previous relationship or if his widow is the surviving parent.

If there were no children (or grandkids), but at least one of your parents is alive, the widow would get the first $30,000 and then your surviving parents and the widow would split the rest, 50/50.

Hope this helps.

Kevin A. Pollock, J.D., LL.M.

www.PollockAtLaw.com

P: (609) 818-1555

Licensed to practice law in Florida, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania.

Also, visit my blogs at:

http://WillsTrustsEstates.blogspot.com/

http://BaseballLaw.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The foregoing is offered for informational purposes only and is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. To indicate that you have read the answer it would be appreciated if you would check either the thumbs up or thumbs down box below. Circular 230 Disclosure: Any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Kevin A. Pollock LLC 112 West Franklin Avenue Pennington, NJ 08534

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search