Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

brother dies married but no will who is intitled to estate

Asked on 5/30/13, 10:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

his wife and any children

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 11:24 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Brother's wife and any biological or adopted children as noted under the intestacy laws of the state where brother lived at the time of his death.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 12:45 pm
Kevin Pollock Law Office of Kevin A. Pollock LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pennsylvania has very specific statutes on the Law of Intestate Succession, which can be found at 20 Pa.C.S.A. 2101 et seq. The answer depends upon whether he had any surviving children. If there are children, then the actual amount of who gets what then depends upon whether they were his children from a previous relationship or if his widow is the surviving parent.

If there were no children (or grandkids), but at least one of your parents is alive, the widow would get the first $30,000 and then your surviving parents and the widow would split the rest, 50/50.

Hope this helps.

Kevin A. Pollock, J.D., LL.M.

www.PollockAtLaw.com

P: (609) 818-1555

Licensed to practice law in Florida, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania.

Also, visit my blogs at:

http://WillsTrustsEstates.blogspot.com/

http://BaseballLaw.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The foregoing is offered for informational purposes only and is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. To indicate that you have read the answer it would be appreciated if you would check either the thumbs up or thumbs down box below. Circular 230 Disclosure: Any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now