Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

i was taken out of my fathers will and today i received that he had a life insurance policy with me name as the beneficiary can i legally collect on the policy

Asked on 5/18/13, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. None of this applies until after his death.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 12:12 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Jacobson. Wills have nothing to do with non-probate assets. Examples of a non-probate beneficiary designated asset is a life insurance policy. If you are the named beneficiary and if the owner of the policy never changed the beneficiary form then the money on the life insurance policy goes to you at death. So you get to claim all the money and you don't need to spend none of it on any estate bills.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now