Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My mother in law had a credit card she let us use. It's in her name only. We signed a notarized letter between her and us saying we would pay this debt. She passed away. Are we responsible for this debt?

Asked on 4/30/13, 10:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Isn't it your debt? Didn't you agree to pay it? Step up and do the right thing.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
4/30/13, 1:37 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If its in her name then her estate would be responsible for the debt as between her and the credit card issuer. However, if the personal representative of the estate knows about this little arrangement and/or if the credit card company finds out about it, then either the credit card issuer or the personal representative may seek to hold you liable.

I concur with Attorney Jacobson - you used the card (and your mother-in-law was grossly irresponsible for allowing this to occur) so you should pay for it.

Read more
4/30/13, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now