Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I fell at work and got 20 stitches in my arm. Do I wait until the stitches come out and the WC doctor releases me before returning to work?

Asked on 3/11/13, 7:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Monaghan Law Office of James V. Monaghan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your decision regarding returning to work is mostly based upon the opinion of your treating physician. If he believes you can return to work in some capacity and your employer is able to provide work within his or her restrictions then you return.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 7:42 am
Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss your case. More information is needed, including whether you suffered any injuries besides the laceration requiring the stitches. Consultation is free. 215-240-7565

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now