Legal Question in Family Law in Philippines

if an american marries a filipina in the phillipines, and they move to the united states legally and later get divorced... can that man marry another filipina in the philippines? will the philippines recognize the u.s. divorce?

Asked on 10/09/09, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ramoncito Baylosis Baylosis Culangen Philippine Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no easy answer to your question. Legally you should be able to remarry in the Philippines. On the other hand your records in the Philippines will show that you are still married under Philippines law.

To get married in the Philippines, foreigners must obtain a document from their embassy to show they may legally contract marriage being single, which you can obtain since you obtained a divorce.

The only problem which may arise is that your ex-wife (if you are not good terms with her) may file a case of bigamy and concubinage against you in the Philippines if you remarry in the Philippines as your records in the Philippines show that you are still married.

The remedy for this is to file a petition for recognition of foreign judgment in the Philippines which will allow your records in the Philippines to be annotated and show that you are single.

Read more
10/11/09, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now