Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

My daughter has a pending charge against her it has been three years, she was with her x boyfriend at his cousins house a pair of tennis shoes came up missing his cousin pressed charges of larceny on three people that we're at the house, the charges have been dropped on one of them, the guy who pressed the charges is now on the run for kid napping charges and can't be found, how can we get the charges dropped her lawyer says he can't get info from the solicitor and no court dates have been set, she can not get a job because of the pending charges, please help, she is 22 and taking care of her child by her self, what can we do????

Asked on 7/22/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer knows all of the particulars of the case, so any answer you get from this web site will not be as good as the information your lawyer can provide. You might want to ask your lawyer if he/she can file a motion called, "Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Prosecute."

Again, I don't know enough to really advise you. Trust your lawyer. He/she is a professional and is probably doing a good job. Also remember that defense attorneys do not run the court system. They don't call the cases to court and they are at the mercy of the prosecution who does call the cases to court.

Read more
7/24/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now