Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

I just received a notice from SC that there is an arrest warrant for me, for a check I wrote in 1990. What is the Statute of Limitations? I have never received notice from the grocery store about this check and I lived in SC until 2006. Can they do that? Can they just issue a warrant without due diligence?

Asked on 6/07/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, yes than can do that. Its not the least bit fair, but they can. You didn't mention how much the check was for so I don't know if its felony or a misdemeanor, which can make a difference. If you decide to fight this, you might find that they no longer have the necessary records to go forward with prosecution.

You are welcome to call or email.

Robert J. Johnston

Read more
6/07/13, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now