Legal Question in Family Law in South Carolina

in the state of south carolina

if i get married for second time before my first divorce was final, what are the legal consecuences

Asked on 6/10/13, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barbara Strowd Barbara A. Strowd, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you get married while you are married, the second marriage is void. That being said, if you divorce the first spouse and continue to act as the husband or wife to the second spouse and you continue to live your lives as husband and wife then you will likely be considered married. Unless anyone questions the overlapping marriages, there will not likely be any consequences. If your first spouse learns of your second marriage he or she may try to have you charged with bigamy. Please meet with a local lawyer to find out if you have anything to worry about in your particular case.

Read more
7/12/13, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now