Legal Question in Workers Comp in South Carolina

death benefits for workmans comp-dependant beath benefit

I am a legal dependant of someone who des while receving workmans comp benefits for an on the job injury that resluted in his death. I am aware that there are benefits for srvivers and an investigator called me yesterday to ask me some questions. he stated that i am entitlesd to benefits but was not specific. I have NOT hired an attorney. do I need to hire an attorney? How much money am I entitled to? An immedate response would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on 8/20/02, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: death benefits for workmans comp-dependant beath benefit

Yes you need an attorney. Your benefit is statutory and depends on the employee's status with the company. Call me if you need repesentation at 561 998 9401.

Read more
8/20/02, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now