Legal Question in Consumer Law in Tennessee

I live in Tennessee, Davidson County. I can't find anything in the rules of General Sessions Court about the fate of suits which have been dismissed without prejudice (non-suit) voluntarily by the Plaintiff. They didn't have a case, so they backed out. At what point can I file for the case to be dismissed with prejudice or judged in my favor?

Asked on 5/31/11, 9:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Reisman Reisman Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The good news is that if it was dismissed it is gone. The bad news is that there is no such thing as filing to have the case made "dismissed with prejudice." On the other hand, if the plaintiff does not refile the lawsuit within one year of the date that it was dismissed then the plaintiff is barred from filing it after the one year. The short of it is that one year after the initial dismissal without prejudice, the plaintiff will not be able to file it again.

Read more
6/01/11, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now