Legal Question in Elder Law in Tennessee

Hello I am from Tenn. I have an elderly mother who is suffering from alzhimers and my cousin has been keeping her for me while I recover from brain surgery today I get a notice in the mail where my cousin has filed for conservator. the plan was that once I got discharged from the surgeon I was getting momma back now I don't know what this means or what to do.

Asked on 4/25/13, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your cousin may be a good conservator. Once your health returns

and you can communicate with your cousin, you should do so and

try to determine whether you or the cousin can best serve your mother

as conservator.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now