Legal Question in Immigration Law in Tennessee

I'm a European citizen, living in the UK. I want to visit my friend, who is an US citizen and lives in the US. However, my friend has a misdemeanor conviction and her probation isn't spent yet. I heard that the fact that my friend has the conviction, would prevent me from visiting her. Is this true?

Asked on 7/04/13, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can visit the U.S. on a visa waiver or B-2 visa. Your U.S. citizen friend's criminal record is irrelevant. It is you who cannot have a criminal record, or your visa and/or entry could be denied.

You can obtain more information on visa waivers and B-2 visas at the U.S. Department of State website: www.travel.state.gov.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now