Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Does a company have any recourse against a vendor that has filed a false collection suit against them.

Asked on 3/16/11, 2:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Counter-sue under Rule 13 (allege a frivolous lawsuit).

Read more
3/16/11, 2:15 pm
Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Frivolous law suit is one. Fraud is another. Vexatious litigant is another. Abuse of process and malicious prosecution are two more. Might also look at a Texas Deceptive Trade Practices suit. There are probably others - this is just what I can conjure off the top of my head.

Read more
3/16/11, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now