Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

A credit card company called me and said they would garnish my wages and put a lien on my property if I do not pay a large amount by friday. Can they? I offered to make monthly payments that I could afford and they denied me. I dont even remember having that card in 2008

Thank you

Asked on 12/16/12, 4:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its illegal under Federal and Texas laws....

Please record any more calls or let them leave that as a message!

Even if you did owe the debt, you may have a claim against them...

If you need help or need to talk tonight (sun) night call me for a no fee, no commitment consultation at this other number please: 281-415-3538

Edward Kazaleh

Attorney at Law

Houston, TX

Read more
12/16/12, 6:34 pm
Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They should know better than that.

You said you do not remember this account. Are you certain this is an account against you? Does the account show on your credit?

Nile Copeland

Cheng Copeland PLLC

www.e-justice.com

Read more
12/17/12, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now