Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

okay when i was 13 i was dating a 17 year old and we were sexualy active and i got pregnat.....he is curantly pending charges for it and they have been pushing his court date back for 9 months now is that a good are bad thing because there about to run out of the 3 year period they have to charge him and if he dose get charged how long will he go away for???

Asked on 1/24/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is already charged so whatever the period of time you think applies (and 3 years does not), is irrelevant.

He may be offered probation or he may get prison time. There is no way to guess.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/13, 2:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now