Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I have 4 months left to pay on my chapter 13 Bankruptcy. My job is closing next month. How do I convert my case to a Chapter 7? And is there a fee to do this?

Asked on 8/13/13, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Armstrong Armstrong Kellett Bartholow P.C
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on where you are, typically a motion to convert or a notice of conversion will work. You need to be extremely careful about conversions, though, because of the effect on any secured creditors, priority creditors, and assets. I strongly recommend hiring an attorney to assist with this. The Court charges a fee of $25 for the conversion last I checked.

Read more
8/13/13, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now