Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Filed pro se chapter 7 using Jan-June. Petition filed Aug 2, Passed means test with exemptions, court requested 60 days of pay stubs June-July, but husband changed job and lost insurance. Will we be dismissed or forced to file 13

Asked on 8/13/13, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Armstrong Armstrong Kellett Bartholow P.C
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you filed your petition August 2, you should have used February through July for your six month window. I would go back and amend your means test to match that and see if you still pass.

Read more
8/13/13, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now