Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

selling a home in bankruptcy

i am currently in chapter 13, and have been for 18 months. i have another 18 months before the bankruptcy is due to be paid off. we would like to move, my question is, can we sell our house prior to the end of our 3 years we were to pay on the bankruptcy without having to give up our equity? if not when the three years is up and we sell are we going to be forced to give up our equity?

Asked on 5/10/04, 10:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Dover Michael A. Dover, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: selling a home in bankruptcy

Yes, you can sell, but you must file a motion to approve the sale with the bankruptcy court. You may also need to modify your plan. The proceeds from the sale of your homestead are exempt under Texas law, at least for 6 months after the sale. If you reinvest the proceeds in a new homestead within 6 months after the sale, there is no question that the proceeds and new homestead are exempt. If you do not reinvest the proceeds in a new homestead within 6 months, some trustees have taken the position that the funds cease to be exempt.

If you complete your plan, the trustee has no claim to any of your assets.

Read more
5/11/04, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now