Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

What Texas Exemption Code can be used on Schedule C for Ch 7 to protect checking account

Asked on 9/03/13, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Texas Exemptions do not protect cash or checking. You really need to contact a qualified bankruptcy attorney. There may be a way but it is beyond the scope of this forum. This place is to make general questions not assist yo in filing a complete pro se petition. Bankruptcy is very complicated and can have many difficult things; it is best to hire an experienced competent attorney.

Read more
9/03/13, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now