Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Starting a business

I am starting a business and I am at the point of registering the name. It was suggested to me to make my business an LLC in order to protect my personal assets and property. Do I need an attorney to do this or is it something I can do on my own?

Asked on 7/12/06, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Starting a business

You would be far better off hiring an attorney locally to assist you with this!

Read more
Answered on 7/12/06, 11:23 am
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Starting a business

You can do it yourself, if you don't mind the learning curve and the risk of error. Of course there are many other aspects to starting up a business; simple formation is only part of it.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/06, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now