Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Molestation

I have a neighbor who's 14 year old son molested my 7 year old daughter. When we notified the police the boys parents are now mad as if they are the victims. The Dad is a retired Sheriff with a bad attitude. The incident happened last Christmas, can I sue the parents for our pain and suffering. The court found out that the son was watching porn on the internet since he was nine while the parents were drinking beer in the back room. The computer was their baby setter and apparently the mother knew he was infactuated with nude boy pictures she said she found on his computer. They disconnected his computer but failed to share this s info and continued to let their son play with all age groups of children. They are responsible for this happening. We have known these people for over 20 years and we are hurting, and they are mad at us. Lets give them a reason to be mad.

Asked on 4/02/07, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Molestation

Our firm would be privileged to help.

Your neignbors are responsible and the damage is great. Most homeowners are protected with homeowners insurance. Unless the neighbors have other assets, this should help your child and you. Hopefully you have had quality medical care for the young daughter.

Read more
4/03/07, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now