Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

illegal stop payment on post-dated cheque

I sold my car to a person and he gave me 2 cheques:one or 3000 and another for 1100.He gave me a post-dated cheque for 1100 saying he doesnt have enuf money in bank.When I deposited the 1100 cheque bank gave me the money but later debit it saying it did not clear.The buyer told me he did that since the car is not good.

Can I do anything about it?

Asked on 7/26/06, 4:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: illegal stop payment on post-dated cheque

Mr. Grissom is right. However, if the DA will not take the check because it was post-dated, then demand payment by certified mail, and file suit in small claims court

Read more
Answered on 7/27/06, 12:46 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: illegal stop payment on post-dated cheque

Take the check to the local District Attorneys office for bad check collection.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/06, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now