Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Order of Non-suit signed

On 07-07-2006 the judge signed an order of non-suit.

The trial is/was set for 07-17-2006. Do I still need to show up in court?


--name removed--pro se)

Asked on 7/11/06, 8:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order of Non-suit signed

Depends on who was non-suited. Are you the only defendant, and only one plaintiff? If so, you have been non-suited and don't have to attend trial because there won't be a trial.

But if there are two or more defendants, and you are one of them, check with the court clerk to see who was non-suited. You may be out, but you also may be the one left in.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/06, 8:54 am
Dinesh Singhal Singhal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order of Non-suit signed


Dinesh Singhal

Read more
Answered on 7/11/06, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now