Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Failure to Delivery purchased goods

I purchased and paid for via money order a truck from a person advertising on Ebay. Truck was not bought via Ebay however. I paid for delivery as well. I cannot get individual to deliver. Unable to get them to respond now either. Some email I have may be proof beside signed money order of ''contract''. What is course of action? Police report? District attorney complaint?

Asked on 4/01/05, 10:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to Delivery purchased goods

civil small claim matter. not criminal

Read more
Answered on 4/01/05, 11:14 am
ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to Delivery purchased goods

Contact the Police Department where the individual lives and they will arrest him and you will either get the vehicle or he will have to pay you back.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE

TylerJustice.com

903-593-9100

Read more
Answered on 4/01/05, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now