Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Fourth Amendment

If the answer to the question about, if you give an officer permission to search your vehicle they can search anything in your vehicle, then how are we protected by the fourth amendment.

Asked on 9/29/04, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fourth Amendment

You are not unless you advise the officer that they do not have your permission to search your vehicle. There is case law that says you can limit the search, and/or you revoke the permission to search at anytime, but I would not count too heavy on either of these. My advice would be to "just say no"- No you may not search my vehicle! No you may not search my house! No I will not do any field sobriety tests! No, I will not blow on your intoxilizer or your portable breath test (PBT) machine! and No I will not answer any of your questions other my name, address and date of birth until I call my lawyer.

Read more
9/29/04, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now