Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If the legal owner of a dog removes it from an unlocked windows down car without permission because the dog was endangered, has that person committed a crime? And if so what would happen if the car owner filed charges in Texas. Would there be jail time if convicted?

Asked on 5/07/13, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They legal owner of a dog can take their dog any time unless it is in the custody of law enforcement who have seized it. If the car owner complains, seems that person has committed the offense of theft of the dog.

Read more
5/12/13, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now