Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I just had a quick question my brother was in a state jail and picked up this charge HARAS BY PERSON IN CORR/DETENTION so on april,30,2013 when he was released the sheriffs office picked him up and took him to the couty jail until court my question is with this charge can you get probation or is it a jail sentence no matter what?

Asked on 5/03/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally harassment is either a class B or class A misdemeanor. He can get probation but it is unlikely given that he did it while in custody (although the underlying facts could affect that.)

Read more
5/06/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now