Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Minor in Consumption

My friends and I recently got a citation for ''Minor in Consumption'' after admitting that we had been drinking. My question is: Can you asked for differed judification for a law like this?

Asked on 8/24/04, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Lowe Law Offices of Michael C. Lowe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minor in Consumption

You can ask for it from the prosecutor but you are not entitled to it. The prosecutor has to offer it. It is usually not a problem. Make sure that you get the deferred and complete it so you can expunge the record later. go to www.recordhelp.com to get more info on expunctions.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/04, 11:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now