Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

if i press charges against my friend for forging a couple of my checks that amount to$1040 in texas and since she had been charged for it before in texas also but it was dismissed after she did deferred adjudication what would she be looking at.

Asked on 10/25/11, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you have asked this under other forums. Could be theft by check, could be fraud. The amount is a misdemeanor but based on the repeated offense if charged as fraud, it could be a felony. This person MIGHT or might not get deferred again. Dependson the prior & when it was & how she did (not just that she finished it.)

Read more
11/01/11, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now