Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In the state of Texas or any where for the matter. If you are found innocent of charges do they still show up on background checks or is the charges cleared from your record?

Asked on 10/24/12, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Texas the arrest will show up, as will the disposition notation of Not Guilty (by judge or jury). Since you were found not guilty, you are eligible for an expunction, which will completely clear your record. Realistically, in this day of the internet it is more difficult to get it completely cleared.

Read more
10/24/12, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now