Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

My wife is 6 months pregnant and just got fired. She is never late to work and never misses. She never had any troubles from work before she was pregnant then a few months after she became pregnant her job started nagging her for small details and gave her a write up for one small accident with details in a work order way after it actually happened. After that there has been no problems her bosses just started acting weird. And she got fired right before they switched insurance so her insurance is done a week after she got fired rather than going to the end of the year and they fired her a week before her 1 year mark as well as they just surpassed 50 employees and are starting a new system in their company. They gave her the reason that she wasn't working well with the company and had to let her go. And this wasn't in writing and had her sign nothing just told her they had to let her go. She is 22 and kind of a push over is this legal?

Asked on 6/22/13, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the information you have provided it sounds like she may be the victim of sex discrimination through pregnancy discrimination. Pregnancy discrimination is illegal when the pregnant employee is treated less fairly than non-pregnant employees in similar situations. If that is the case, she should consider speaking with an employment lawyer in your area or at very least contacting the EEOC (eeoc.gov) to file a charge of discrimination and let them investigate.

Read more
7/07/13, 11:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now