Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Texas

We are looking at opening a location where people can go to stream live sex shows is this legal in Texas to do. This is basically amateur porn.

Asked on 8/31/12, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several issues that you'll need to address here, including the local zoning ordinances, appropriate releases from the participants, federal record keeping and labeling requirements for the production of sexually-explicit content, among other significant considerations. My firm works with many adult-oriented businesses, so I'd be happy to talk to you further about your planned venture.

Read more
8/31/12, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now