Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I was adopted as a child and my name was changed I when to get my id and was told there was no record of my adoption and that I was living under a false name how do I fix this issue

Asked on 6/06/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to meet in person with an attorney in your county. Take all the paperwork you have. Take a copy of your birth certificate. Take any proof that you were adopted.

Perhaps your adoption was not properly signed by a judge or the paperwork got lost. It is impossible to determine what happened.

The good news is that an adult adoption is easy and quick if your parents are alive.

I hope this is helpful.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now