Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My boyfriend and I have a two year old daughter.Since he's not on the birth certificate, does he have to do a paternaty test befor he can sue for custody? And since I've been her primary care provider, would the court lean in my favor?

Asked on 10/13/09, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He would file a paternity suit, and in connection with that he would ask for custody. You could then file an answer demanding DNA testing.

Unless you have skeletons in your closet, you would probably get custody.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/09, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now