Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Girl is saying I am the father of her one year old daughter. There is no way I am the father but I was served paternity/child support papers last Friday. I have court this Friday. I am in Wyoming working and I don't know what to do because I don't want the court making any decisions because I am not there.

What do I do?

Asked on 10/17/13, 3:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney to fight this. Unfortunately, you are going to incur legal fees to fight this or you will be determined by a judge to be the legal father of this child.

Look on this website & on www.avvo.com for an experienced family law attorney to represent you. Please don't hire an inexperienced family law attorney to represent you. If there is "no way" that you could be the father than something is definitely fishy and you need DNA testing to be done. You need a strong advocate to protect yourself from this case.

Good luck!

By the way, send me an email and let me know what happens -- I'd like to know "the rest of the story" and why she picked you -- do you have a great paying job? It sounds like you have a "deep pocket". fran@familylaw4u.com -- be sure to let me know that I answered this question on lawguru.com and that you could not be the father of this child

Read more
10/17/13, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now