Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My judge said my fine was fully probated. What does that mean?

Asked on 2/10/11, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandy McIntyre Law Office of Brandy Reynolds McIntyre
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, this means that you don't have to pay it because you have been ordered to do other actions instead. Should you not do the other actions (community service, jail time, etc.) as they were ordered then you will owe the fine in addition to those other actions that were ordered.

Read more
2/11/11, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now