Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

parents and childrens rights

i would like to find out if it is legal for CPS to tape and interview your child without the parents knowledge and not being there.

Asked on 2/22/01, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: parents and childrens rights

Yes unless the child has an attorney already representing him.

CPS does this sort of visit all the time. They usually go to the child's school. You learn about it when the children get home from school.

If CPS has opened an investigation, I strongly urge you to hire an attorney. You need someone to assist you in dealing with the complicated legal issues involved. I would not sign anything until an attorney reviews it.

Best of luck to you!

Fran Brochstein

713-847-6000

Read more
4/06/01, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now