Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

my sons mother has supervised visits every Sunday for a couple of hours since today is fathers day do I have a right to not let her see him today???

Asked on 6/16/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Michael Ireland Ireland & Shum, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon your question it appears that there is an existing order in place concerning his mother's visitation and possession. SAPCR orders in Texas often have language concerning Mothers' Day and Fathers' Day. Because it is unlikely you would be able to visit with an Attorney today reading the order is your best bet. If the order speaks to visitation on Fathers' Day, follow the order.

Read more
6/16/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now