Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

I let my best friend and his feanse watch my 8 month old puppy while i went on vacation and told them if it became to much to handal then to take her to my vet where i had already given my creditcard info to. I alsp warned them that they should never leave her unatended she could chew on clothing pillows or shoes. Well she chewed up a pir of shoes. Am i responsible?

Asked on 6/22/10, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, you're not responsible. However ... did you PAY these folks to keep your dog? If you didn't, you might consider offering to pay part of the value of the shoes (I assume they weren't $500 Gucci loafers) as a gesture of goodwill.

Read more
6/22/10, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now