Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

My husband paid $2600 up front to have his motorcycle restored in 4 months. It's been 1 year and 4 months, and we still don't have the finished bike. We aren't sure what to do...

Asked on 2/16/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

never pay up front..cardinal rule..but determine what are his damages...ie cost to finish repair with a reputable shop/loss of use...and go to justice of the peace court where u live for a judgment and order...no lawyer is required but u would be wise to hire one experienced in trials

Read more
2/16/13, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now