Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Dear lawyer,

When I interview at U.S Ambassador in my country, I was sponsored (in I-20, and financial documents) by my cousin (U.S resident) to study in U.S (F1 VISA). After a year, I transferred to another college by my financial statements. So now my cousin and I have a conflict and then my cousin said that She will call police and U.S Ambassador to investigate or expel me.

Please give me an advice!! Can she do anything or have ability to make effect on me. (I've good status)

Thanks

Asked on 9/24/13, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, Immigration Law is governed by the U.S. Federal Government, so your cousin's threat of "calling the police" is just an idle threat. The "police" cannot and will not do anything about an immigration matter. Moreover, you do not seem to be in violation of an immigration law.

If you are in the United States, the U.S. Consulate cannot "expel" (or deport) you. Your cousin has no idea what he/she is talking about.

Furthermore, as long as you can financially support yourself, or someone else can support you, you are fine. In addition, if you have been in F-1 status for one year, you can discuss obtaining "CPT" with your school, based on your financial hardship; that way you can legally work!

Read more
9/26/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now