Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I was allowed an out of state job transfer from TX to AZ within the same company, same position and did not need to apply or interview. Now, 1 yr later, due to family issues i need to return. My transfer back was approved by the boss of both sites, but im now being asked to apply and interview by the managers in TX and I'm certain its because of their personal, not professional opinion of me. What is the best course of legal action to take?

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you believe it is a matter of the managers not liking you then there is no legal recourse. You are not entitled to be liked at work. If you are being treated differently than other coworkers on the basis of a protected status and you do not get the job then you may have a claim of employment discrimination.

Read more
7/19/13, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now