Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

my wife was required to sign a non-competitor contract recently. I believe she was cohersed into doing so. she was called into a meeting with no warning. at the meeting she was told what the contract was and if she didn't sign she was fired effective immediately. she asked if she could take the contract and have it looked at by a lawyer and was told no. is this legal? can this contract be upheld since she was threatened with her job?

Asked on 7/08/13, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

unfortunately there is no simple answer....our Supreme Court and legisature..and governor favor businesses....hence almost all Court decisions favor the employer. I would be happy to discuss by phone with her...to determine what she could or should do. At the present I am

representing a similar employee..972 298 4641

Read more
7/08/13, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now